Privacy Policy


The Finance Brokers Association of Australia Limited (‘FBAA’) values your privacy and wish to protect your personal information.

In this Privacy Policy (‘Policy’), we describe the information that we collect from individuals and entities who are registered as members of the FBAA or who seek to become members of the FBAA (‘Members’), and persons who use our website, applications/interface, online products, services, support or advice (collectively, the ‘Services’). By applying to become a Member of the FBAA or using any of our Services, you agree that your personal information will be handled as described in this Policy.

Why we collect information about you?


The information that we collect from Members allows them to:
  1. Become a Member of the FBAA ; and
  2. Log onto a Member’s only area of our website;
  3. Use our Services and register for events and training.
Once you are a Member of the FBAA you will be provided with a membership number and a secure password. To access the Member’s area and Services on our website you simply enter your membership number and password.

The information that we collect from Members allows us to better manage the provision of Services.

Information we collect directly from you


If you are not a Member or applying to be a Member of the FBAA we do not collect your personal information.

We collect information directly from Members or persons and entities seeking apply to be a Member of the FBAA. Persons or entities seeking to become a Member of the FBAA are asked to provide, for the purpose of membership the following details, collected via online application forms:
Individual’s Details Entities Details
Your first name and last name Company name and details
Your email address Telephone Number
Your telephone number Facsimile Number
Your mobile telephone number Email address
Your postal address Website details (if any)
Residential address Business Address
Business Name and ABN Details Postal Address
Details of any directorships Contact person name
Qualifications Contact person details
Professional Indemnity Insurance Provider details Professional Indemnity Insurance Provider details
Professional Indemnity Insurance Policy Number Professional Indemnity Insurance Policy Number
External Dispute Resolution provider details External Dispute Resolution provider details
External Dispute Resolution policy number External Dispute Resolution policy number
Details of any criminal charges Public Liability Insurer details
National Police Check Public Liability Policy number
Driver’s License Number Public Liability Certificate of Currency
Passport Number  
National Police Check  
Driver’s License Number  
Passport Number  

Events and Training Information

As a Member of the FBAA you may directly register through our websites to attend certain events or training. The information we collect about you for the purpose of that event or training may vary based on the type of event or training, but generally includes the same type of information that you would include when applying to become a Member of the FBAA. If there is a charge to attend the event, we may collect your credit card billing information, including your credit card number, expiration date, billing and shipping address, and any other information necessary to process your payment.

Surveys and Questionnaires

When you complete surveys or questionnaires we collect the information that you submit to us. We use this information to analyse the results, for feedback and research purposes.

How do we use your information?


We may use the information that we gather about you for the following purposes:
  • To provide our Services to you, to communicate with you about your use of our Services, to advise you about Services available to you and also Service support;
  • To provide information to you;
  • To administer and advertise events and training;
  • To provide post events and training feedback;
  • To send you emails, newsletters, promotions and invitations

When and how does the FBAA share information it received?


Service Providers

We may disclose the information we collect from you to third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf. For example, these service providers may help us administer our Services, manage our website or process credit card payments. These service providers have agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of your information. Where required by law, these service providers agree to only use such information for the purposes for which they have been engaged by us.

We may also share your information in the following instances:
  • In response to Legal Proceedings – We may disclose the information we collect about you in order to comply with the law, a court order, or other legal process, such as complying with a subpoena.
  • To protect the FBAA – We may also disclose the information we collect about you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person or violations of the Policy.

Third Party Applications

Third party applications, such as Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn, may be available from our website. The providers of those third party applications may collect personal information from you. Their collection of information is bound by their own information collection policies and practices. Your interactions with third party applications from our website may result in your information being shared with others within your social network. We are not responsible for the collection and use of your information by third parties as a result of your use of third party applications.

Third Party Links

Our website may, at times, contain links to other third party websites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Policy, but is governed by the privacy policies of those third party websites. We are not responsible for the information practices of third party websites.

How secure is your personal information?


We have sought to implement secure mechanisms to protect your information, including a secured, limited access server with an offsite, Australian based back up.

We request that you take steps to prevent unauthorised access to your membership number, Member’s password, computer and other web enabled devices. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen or compromised passwords, or any activity in the Member’s area through unauthorised password access and use.

Accessing and modifying personal information


If your personal information changes or you no longer wish to be a Member of the FBAA, you may correct, update, delete/remove your personal information, or ask to have it removed from a public forum, by making changes to your information in the Member’s area or by contacting us by one of the methods listed in this Policy. In the event that we are unable to complete your access request, we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. We may decline to process requests that require unreasonable technical effort, jeopardise the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or where we are lawfully entitled or obliged to retain information for our own business purposes or for which access is not otherwise required by law.

Contact Us


FBAA National Office
Level 1, 386 Logan Road, Stones Corner QLD 4120
PO Box 234, Stones Corner, QLD 4120
Phone (07) 3847 8119
Fax (07) 3041 0350
Email: info@fbaa.com.au
Web: www.fbaa.com.au

Changes to this policy


We may change this Policy from time to time to ensure its compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Complaints

If you have any questions or complaints regarding our Policy or practices, please contact us at info@fbaa.com.au or call 1300 130 514. All complaints will be handled in accordance with our Dispute Resolution Process.