Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of the FBAA

The Finance Brokers Association of Australia Limited (‘FBAA’) values your privacy and wishes to protect your personal information.

In this Privacy Policy (‘Policy’), we describe the information that we collect from individuals and entities who are registered as members of the FBAA or who seek to become members of the FBAA (‘Members’), and persons who use our website, applications/interface, online products, services, support or advice (collectively, the ‘Services’). By applying to become a Member of the FBAA or using any of our Services, you agree that your personal information will be handled as described in this Policy.

Why we collect information about you?

The information that we collect from Members allows them to:

Become a Member of the FBAA; and

Log onto a Member’s only area of our website;

Use our Services and register for events and training.

Once you are a Member of the FBAA you will be provided with a membership number and a secure password. To access the Member’s area and Services on our website you simply enter your membership number and password.

The information that we collect from Members allows us to better manage the provision of Services.

Information we collect directly from you

If you are not a Member or applying to be a Member of the FBAA we do not collect your personal information.

We collect information directly from Members or persons and entities seeking to apply to be a Member of the FBAA. Persons or entities seeking to become a Member of the FBAA are asked to provide, for the purpose of membership, the following details collected via online application forms:

Individual’s Details Entities Details
Your first name and last name Company name and details
Your email address Telephone Number
Your telephone number Facsimile Number
Your mobile telephone number Email address
Your postal address Website details (if any)
Residential address Business Address
Business Name and ABN Details Postal Address
Details of any directorships Contact person name
Qualifications Contact person details
Professional Indemnity Insurance Provider details Professional Indemnity Insurance Provider details
Professional Indemnity Insurance Policy Number Professional Indemnity Insurance Policy Number
External Dispute Resolution provider details External Dispute Resolution provider details
External Dispute Resolution policy number External Dispute Resolution policy number
Details of any criminal charges Public Liability Insurer details
National Police Check Public Liability Policy number
Driver’s License Number Public Liability Certificate of Currency
Passport Number Credit information (see below)
National Police Check
Driver’s License Number
Passport Number
Credit information (see below)


Credit Information

The FBAA is a responsible professional association of finance brokers. We take great care in ensuring that any member accredited by the FBAA can be trusted by the community to provide quality financial advice. An approval of a membership application is in effect an approval of FBAA accreditation. It is essential that the FBAA, prior to accrediting members, is satisfied that the potential member can be trusted by the community to provide quality financial advice.

In order to ensure that a prospective member is of the requisite quality, and that potential clients can have confidence in the financial integrity of a person who will be expected to be able to understand and assist in respect of applications for finance, the FBAA requires the disclosure of a Credit Report. A Credit Report will disclose matters such as possible fraud, poor financial standing, dishonesty, potential points of financial distress and other matters that could cause concerns in the finance broking industry.

Further, the reputation of each member of the FBAA reflects on the FBAA itself and each of its other members.  Hence, it is essential that we have confidence that prospective members are solvent, with sound judgment and of the highest integrity, and that not only are they able to provide quality financial assistance but that clients will perceive their broker to be of such standing.

Hence, any applications for membership that are submitted without a Credit Report being disclosed will generally be rejected.

In order to obtain a Credit Report, prospective members will be asked to provide information as to their assets, liabilities and generally information related to their financial affairs.  Such information is treated in a confidential manner and used as disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

Events and Training Information

As a Member of the FBAA you may directly register through our websites to attend certain events or training. The information we collect about you for the purpose of that event or training may vary based on the type of event or training, but generally includes the same type of information that you would include when applying to become a Member of the FBAA. If there is a charge to attend the event, we may collect your credit card billing information, including your credit card number, expiration date, billing and shipping address, and any other information necessary to process your payment.

Surveys and Questionnaires

When you complete surveys or questionnaires we collect the information that you submit to us. We use this information to analyse the results, for feedback and research purposes.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information that we gather about you for the following purposes:

  • In assessing a person’s application for membership, to verify that a potential member is not involved in matters of fraud or dishonesty, is of excellent financial standing and is of the requisite quality, deserving of FBAA accreditation;
  • To provide our Services to you, to communicate with you about your use of our Services, to advise you about Services available to you and also Service support;
  • To provide information to you;
  • To administer and advertise events and training;
  • To provide post events and training feedback;
  • To send you emails, newsletters, promotions and invitations.

Service Providers

We may disclose the information we collect from you to third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf. For example, these service providers may help us administer our Services, manage our website or process credit card payments. These service providers have agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of your information. Where required by law, these service providers agree to only use such information for the purposes for which they have been engaged by us.

We may also share your information in the following instances:

In response to Legal Proceedings – We may disclose the information we collect about you in order to comply with the law, a court order, or other legal process, such as complying with a subpoena.

To protect the FBAA – We may also disclose the information we collect about you where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person or violations of the Policy.

Third Party Applications

Third party applications, such as Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn, may be available from our website. The providers of those third party applications may collect personal information from you. Their collection of information is bound by their own information collection policies and practices. Your interactions with third party applications from our website may result in your information being shared with others within your social network. We are not responsible for the collection and use of your information by third parties as a result of your use of third party applications.

Third Party Links

Our website may, at times, contain links to other third party websites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Policy, but is governed by the privacy policies of those third party websites. We are not responsible for the information practices of third party websites.

How secure is your personal information?

We have sought to implement secure mechanisms to protect your information, including a secured, limited access server with an offsite, Australian based back up.

We request that you take steps to prevent unauthorised access to your membership number, Member’s password, computer and other web enabled devices. We are not responsible for any lost, stolen or compromised passwords, or any activity in the Member’s area through unauthorised password access and use.

Information Provided as part of a membership application

Some personal information (such as a Credit Report) is provided solely for the purposes of assessing a person’s eligible for FBAA membership and accreditation.

After an application is assessed, all hard-copy files (if created) are destroyed using safe destruction facilities. Electronic copies of the application and supporting information are maintained in a secure computing platform that is specifically designed for enhanced security and is safeguarded by the most up-to-date security features.

The electronic copies of the information are retained electronically for the following purposes:

  1. so that information may be allocated to the member or prospective member if the person decides to apply again or to rejoin the FBAA;
  2. to allow the FBAA to provide the information to the person upon written request and authorisation; and
  3. for auditing purposes and handling any complaints.

Accessing and modifying personal information

If your personal information changes or you no longer wish to be a Member of the FBAA, you may correct, update, delete/remove your personal information, or ask to have it removed from a public forum, by making changes to your information in the Member’s area or by contacting us by one of the methods listed in this Policy. In the event that we are unable to complete your access request, we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why. We may decline to process requests that require unreasonable technical effort, jeopardise the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or where we are lawfully entitled or obliged to retain information for our own business purposes or for which access is not otherwise required by law.

Contact Us

FBAA National Office, Level 1, 386 Logan Road, Stones Corner QLD 4120

PO Box 234, Stones Corner, QLD 4120

Phone (07) 3847 8119

Fax (07) 3041 0350


Changes to this policy

We may change this Policy from time to time to ensure its compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).


If you have any questions or complaints regarding our Policy or practices, please contact us at or call 1300 130 514. All complaints will be handled in accordance with our Dispute Resolution Process.