Privacy Policy

FBAA Privacy Policy

The Finance Brokers Association of Australia Limited (FBAA) is committed to protecting the personal information entrusted to us by members, suppliers, business partners and the public. We take all necessary steps to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

This privacy policy sets out how we deal with your personal information in line with the APP’s.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

FBAA collects personal information from members, applicants, persons enquiring about membership and related services, the public, event attendees, suppliers and visitors to our website and other social media.

We collect information that is necessary to be able to provide you with services. We require certain information in order to provide services and in order to assess eligibility for such services.

In most instances, when you contact FBAA we require to know your name and contact information in order to provide you with the best and most appropriate service. If the service provided does not require us to know this information, such as general enquiries regarding membership or events, you may choose not to disclose it.

In relation to applications for membership and membership renewals, the types of personal information collected may include your name, contact information, qualifications, date of birth and any other information we may need to identify you. You may also be asked to provide credit checks, police records, driver’s licence, passport or other form of photographic ID, personal and trade references and other information determined reasonably necessary to assess your application.

Should you choose not to provide this information, we may not be able to provide you with membership services.

How do we collect and hold personal information?

Much of the information that we collect comes directly form the person concerned and may be collected in a number of ways including email, telephone, web queries and online application forms. Some information is collected from publicly available databases and business partners. Information is obtained from a third party in the case of reference checks.

Your personal information is held electronically on a secure electronic database using cloud technology and in some instances, may be held in a hard-copy file. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is protected from misuse and loss, from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that we no longer need for any purpose.

Why do we collect personal information and how do we hold, use and disclose it?

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information so we can provide you with services. This may include:

  • checking your eligibility for the service;
  • providing you with the service; and
  • maintaining the service.

We also collect, hold, use and disclose personal information so that we can provide information to the public, government agencies, media and our business partners.

We do not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you unless you consent and unless that information is reasonably necessary for us to provide services.

We may also disclose your membership status to aggregators, lenders or members of the public when requested.

Do we use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes?

We use your personal information to keep you informed about member services, products, publications and changes that may affect you as well as special offers or products and services being offered by one of our business partners. This information may be sent by email, SMS, phone or post.

We provide you with a means to ‘opt-out’ if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing material. If you have any concerns about direct marketing material that you receive from us, please email privacy@fbaa.com.au.

We do not disclose personal information to other organisations for the purpose of direct marketing.

Are we likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

We may disclose personal information to overseas recipients or service providers from time-to-time. For example, data storage and cloud providers. At times, we may provide data to overseas bodies such as finance broking (or similar) associations or regulatory authorities and other such business partners.

Notifiable Data Breach Scheme

In the case of a serious data breach, where the personal information we hold has been compromised, we will assess the breach as soon as we become aware of it and take all reasonable and necessary steps as proscribed under Australian privacy law.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also ask for corrections and amendments to be made to your personal information. Should you wish to access this information, please contact us. FBAA members can easily update their information via the member only area of the FBAA website or by emailing info@fbaa.com.au or by calling 1300 130 514.

Resolving your privacy concerns and making a complaint.

If you have any concerns regarding the way in which we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information, please contact the FBAA Privacy Officer – privacy@fbaa.com.au.

If your concern relates to your membership or another FBAA service, please email info@fbaa.com.au.

For more information regarding Australian privacy law and the APP’s, or to make a complaint, refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

The Commissioner can be contacted at:

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001

Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

www.oaic.gov.au

Changes to this policy

This policy is routinely reviewed to ensure it is accurate, up-to-date and complies with any and all updates under Australian privacy law. The current policy is published on our website or can be obtained by contacting us using the information below. Members will be notified of any substantive changes to the policy in the e-newsletter.

Contact us

You can contact us by:

  • emailing privacy@fbaa.com.au
  • calling 1300 130 514
  • writing to us at PO Box 234, Stones Corner, Qld, 4120

This policy was last reviewed and updated 18 September 2018

National Office

Hours: 8:30am – 5pm Monday to Friday
Phone: 07 3847 8119 Email: info@fbaa.com.au

National Office

Street: Level 1, 116 Ipswich Road, Woolloongabba, QLD 4102
Post: PO BOX 234, Stones Corner, QLD 4120

Finance Brokers Association of Australia Limited

ACN: 094 784 040 ABN: 22 094 784 040
Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use